APPLY NOW – Malaysia Visa Application 2018 Just Started: How To Apply From Any Country For Free

APPLY NOW – Malaysia Visa Application 2018 Just Started: How To Apply From Any Country For Free

Malaysia Visa Application 2018

Are you interested in visiting Malaysia? Malaysia is a beautiful country, full of natural beauty, scenic attractions and friendly people. Kuala Lumpur is the capital city and the country is one of the most visited countries in Asia.

You will need a visa for entry into the country and you have to undergo certain processes before you can acquire a visa and roam at will in the streets of Malaysia.

Before you can apply for a Malaysia visa, you need a valid Nigerian Immigration passport (validity of at least 30 days after the intended stay). You can easily apply for an immigration passport online or go to the nearest Immigration office in your state or city.

See Also:  Canadian Visa Lottery Application 2018/2019 Form Is Now Online Apply Here

Malaysia Visa Application 2018

Types of Visa

There are two types of visa:

1. VWTR – Visa Without Reference
2. VWR – Visa With Reference

‘Visa without Reference’ is granted to people who will like to visit Malaysia for a vacation, to visit a relative or to study, while ‘Visa with Reference’ is granted to people who want to visit Malaysia for business or investment only and this type of visa can only be approved by Immigration Department of Malaysia.
The most common type of visa is the visiting visa – ‘Visa Without Reference’. Such visas are issued for short or temporary visits and the purpose of the visit may be to study, visit families/relatives, vacation/holiday, transit visa (just passing through Malaysia).

Apply To Work And Study Now Via The Provided Link

Visa Requirements for ‘Visa Without Reference’

Valid Immigration passport and 2 photocopies of passport page
Filled Application form (Form IMM.47) (2 copies)
Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
Valid return flight ticket (2 photocopies)
Invitation letter from family and friends (if any)
Financial Statement
Payment of visa fee

Malaysia Visa Application 2018

Note: This type of visa is required for social visit only. Applicants will be given a maximum stay of 14 days and no extension is allowed.

See Also:  How to get UK Visa with Work Permit | Start Application Here

Visa Requirement for Visa With Reference

This type of visa is issued by Malaysian Consulate in Nigeria after your application has been approved by Department of Immigration Malaysia.

Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia ( plus 2 photocopies)
Valid Immigration passport (plus 2 photocopies of passport page)
Application form (Form IMM.47) plus 2 photocopies.
Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
Valid and confirmed Return Flight Ticket
Payment of visa fee

Note: This type of visa is issued for those visiting Malaysia for business purpose. Such visit MUST be sponsored by a local business or company in Malaysia.

The sponsor must pay a deposit of RM 2000 per applicant to the Immigration Department of Malaysia. Applicant will be given a maximum 30 days of stay and no extension is allowed.

How to Apply for a Malaysian Visa 2018

You can apply for a Malaysian visa at Malaysia High Commission in Abuja. The application process is easy and not stressful if you can provide all the required documents. Applicants are required to submit their applications personally.
Visa Processing
Malaysia application processing is resolved within 4 to 6 working days of the application submission. You can submit your application from Monday to Friday from 9.30am to 12.30pm.
Collection time is between 4pm to 5pm from Monday to Friday except on public holidays.

Register here

To enter Malaysia:

Your passport must be valid for at least six months.
You do not need a visa if you are coming for business or tourism for 90 days or less.
Immigration officials will place an entry stamp, known as a social visit pass (visa), in your passport authorizing a stay of up to 90 days.

Speak Your Mind


error: Content is protected !!