US Citizenship through Naturalization – How to Apply for US Citizenship through Naturalization

US Citizenship Naturalization – Do you claim citizenship based on ancestry will be possible to apply for naturalization in one of the following two categories:

Naturalization After six years in the US

• Naturalization After five to six years of the Green Card Usage

Naturalization is the process of grave US soil is not foreign to Citizen or less after tomorrow or it fulfill the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (Cui).

US Citizenship Naturalization – Naturalization Eligibility Requirements

Before a person applies for naturalization, he or she must meet a few requests. Depending on the individual situation, there are different requirements that may apply. General Requirements for naturalization in the country.

Must be at least 18 years old at the time of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

• Must be a permanent resident ( “Green Card”) for at least 5 years.

• You must show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you want.

• Must show continues to be in the US for at least 5 years immediately preceding the day of filing Form N-400.

US Citizenship Naturalization – How to Apply US Citizenship Naturalization – www.uscis.gov

• Show that you are physically present in the United States for at least 30 months from the 5 years immediately preceding the day of filing Form N-400.

• Be Absenger read, write, and speak Basic English.

• Do Basic understanding of US history and government (Civics).

• Be a person of good character.

• show an Attachment to the principles and ideals of the US Constitution.

N / B: If you are not married to Any US Citizen You need to meet the following Residence Requirements over the last five years.

US Citizenship Naturalization – Naturalization process

In general, the naturalization process includes the following steps:

• Determine if you are already a United States Citizen.

• Determine your eligibility to be US Citizen.

• preparer Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

• Submit Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

• Go to biometrics (fingerprinting) appointment, if applicable.

• Complete interview.

• received an order from the USCIS Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

• receive notification took the oath of allegiance.

• Take the oath of allegiance to the United States.

• Understand your rights and responsibilities as a US Citizen.

US Citizenship Naturalization – How to Apply for Naturalization

By following the guide below will Absenger to apply for US Citizenship Naturalization.

• Complete Form N-400 with Adobe Reader Use this link

• Click here for US Naturalization Instructions

• US draft provision, Current Funding, Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet – Click here

• US Naturalization Requirements Information – Press

• Get Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application / petitio Acceptance – Click here to get Form

US Citizenship Naturalization – How to know if you were eligible for Naturalization

• Be a permanent resident for at least 5 years and Meet all other eligibility requirements

• Be a permanent resident for 3 years or more Meet all eligibility requirements to file as a US Citizen and women.

• qualifying service in the US Armed Forces Meet all other eligibility requirements.

• Your Child may qualify for naturalization if you are a US Citizen, a child was born outside the United States, the Child currently living outside the US, and all other eligibility requirements met.

You can reach through other routes to naturalization if you do not qualify the procedures described in the links to the left.

The Processing time for US citizenship and Naturalization applications are currently about three to six months. If you wouldn want subsidies naturalization application made on the basis of having permanent residency, please contact our office at (202) 272-1280 or by e-mail at citizenshipgrantprogram@uscis.dhs.gov.

Note: If you are already a United States Citizen, no need to apply for naturalization if the biological or adoptive parent (s) to be US Citizen 18 years.

Speak Your Mind

*