Angola Work Permit Visa and How to Apply for a Work in Angola

Angola Work Permit Visa and How to Apply for a Work in Angola

Angola Work Permit Visa

Angola Work Permit Visa can be granted to everyone who wants to work in Angola. This is why you need to apply for Angola Work Visa.

You cannot work in Angola without your work Permit. This guide will put you through on how you can apply for a work permit in Angola

Angola is a Southern African nation whose varied terrain encompasses tropical Atlantic beaches, a labyrinthine system of rivers and Sub-Saharan desert that extends across the border into Namibia. The country’s colonial history is reflected in its Portuguese-influenced cuisine and its landmarks including Fortaleza de São Miguel, a fortress built by the Portuguese in 1576 to defend the capital, Luanda.

Angola Work Permit Visa

Visa Requirements

Who needs a visa

Introduction to Angolan visas

Angola – Visas & Permits

Angola’s turbulent history made it a less attractive destination for business and tourism ventures than other nations on the continent. However, with the stability of recent years  the country is opening up to investment and trying to attract visitors.

This guide to visas for Angola will be divided into short- and long-term stays; with the various options for each detailed in these two sections. Our introduction is simply to give a few general points of information about entry.

All expats and travellers will require a visa arranged in advance to spend any length of time in Angola; aside from Namibians who have unrestricted entry. There are no entry visas or visa free entry conditions available, except for a five-day transit pass that can be applied for at the northern border crossings.

Finding your nearest embassy is key as consuls require all visa applications to be submitted in-person. Check this full list of Angolan embassies and their contact details to find the one nearest to you.

Visitors will generally need copies of supporting documents (work contracts, letters of recommendation etc.) to be supplied in Portuguese for processing. Some visas will require proof of date of departure, such as return flights; and longer-term visas will need evidence of sufficient funds to live.

These are just some of the requirements and expats should always consider their specific needs and plan accordingly.

 

Speak Your Mind

*

error: Content is protected !!