United States Work Permit Visa and How to Apply for a Work in United States  

United States Work Permit Visa and How to Apply for a Work in United States  

United States Work Permit Visa

United States Work Permit Visa can be granted to everyone who wants to work in United States. This is why you need to apply for United States Work Visa.

You cannot work in United States without your work Permit. This guide will put you through on how you can apply for a work permit in United States  .

The U.S. is a country of 50 states covering a vast swath of North America, with Alaska in the northwest and Hawaii extending the nation’s presence into the Pacific Ocean. Major Atlantic Coast cities are New York, a global finance and culture center, and capital Washington, DC. Midwestern metropolis Chicago is known for influential architecture and on the west coast, Los Angeles’ Hollywood is famed for filmmaking. Visa applications

How to apply for an immigrant visa

United States – Visas & Permits

The application procedure and documentation for immigrant visas varies according to the immigrant category and the procedures of the local US embassy or consulate. Once your petition has been accepted you should receive a package of information from your local US consulate.

United States Work Permit Visa

Follow the instructions in this packet carefully, especially those related to how and where to pay the visa application fee (around $335)! Most consular offices outside the US can no longer accept visa applications by mail, unless the applicant is under 13 or over 80.

All visa applicants are now required to have a face to face interview with a consular official, and these interviews can take anywhere from five minutes to two hours or more. The waiting period for scheduling visa immigrant interviews varies by consulate, anywhere from a few weeks to several months. Applicants are required to swear or affirm to the truth and accuracy of the visa application (form DS-230), and to submit certain documentary evidence to establish their eligibility for the visa.

Documents required include your passport, birth certificate, marriage certificate, photographs, evidence of financial support, the form you received from the USCIS notifying you that your petition was approved (form I-797), police certificates, military records and a letter from your prospective employer (as applicable).

Supporting documents not in English must often be translated, but this is part of the instruction package. You’re also expected to have had a medical examination and bring all your immunisation records with you to the interview, as well as receipts showing that the various fees have been correctly paid.

Proof of income

If you have convictions for any criminal offences, including some driving offences, you may be required to provide official court records or a letter from the court giving details of the offence and the penalty imposed. You may also be required to prove that you won’t become a ‘public charge’, i.e. that you have sufficient funds to support yourself in the US.

The proof required varies, but includes bank statements and a letter from your bank, ownership of property or investments, and income from investments or royalties. Your sponsor must have executed an Affidavit of Support and you should have a copy of the receipt showing that this has been filed.

Medical examination

The cost of the medical examination must be borne by the visa applicant and varies according to the country, e.g. GB£85. If you successfully pass the interview (which may consist of a few innocuous questions only or a third degree, particularly if you were born in one of the countries considered by the US government to be a ‘state sponsor of terrorism’) and the medical examination and are over 14, you’re finger-printed (those under 14 are finger-printed within 30 days of their 14th birthday).

There’s a fee for the fingerprinting, which includes a search of FBI records to make sure aren’t wanted already in the US! If all goes well, and your application is approved, you receive your ticket to paradise – the coveted green card – usually at the end of the same day as the interview. From the date your sponsor submits the petition on your behalf, you should expect to wait between six and nine months to obtain a green card, although it can take longer if the application is a ‘difficult’ one.

Applications for a green card

If you apply for a green card (to ‘adjust status’) while in the US, it’s possible to obtain permission to travel abroad while waiting for a reply by applying for ‘advance parole’. However, unless it’s a matter of life and death, it isn’t recommended and should never be undertaken without taking legal advice. If your application for an immigrant visa is denied and you believe that it hasn’t been treated fairly, you can sometimes make an appeal. If this fails, you may have the option of a final appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals in Washington. If all else fails, you can take your case to the federal court. However, an appeal should usually be made only with the assistance of an immigration lawyer.

Once you’ve been issued with an immigrant visa, you must enter the US within six months; otherwise it expires. When you have a green card you shouldn’t remain outside the US for longer than a year without obtaining prior authorisation from the USCIS. If you remain abroad for more than a year or make your permanent home in another country, your green card is cancelled (unless you’ve obtained a re-entry permit, allowing an absence of up to two years). In this case, you must apply at a US embassy or consulate for a special immigrant visa as a returning resident and prove that you didn’t intend to abandon your residence when you left the US.

See Also: Job Vacancies in Canada & USA 2018 @ https://www.seek.com.au/jobs/in -USA-&-Canada – Apply Now

Speak Your Mind

*

error: Content is protected !!